NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Respiratory medicine waiting times at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,507 people were on the Respiratory medicine at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (53%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Respiratory medicine across England

People waiting
2,507
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
53.2%
England: 74.1%
Over 52 weeks
2
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

2 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 20.9 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.5% of everyone waiting at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Respiratory medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Respiratory medicine at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 53.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 56.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
53.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
55.3% then · change to latest -2.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
56.5% then · change to latest -3.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
56.9% then · change to latest -3.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
51% then · change to latest +2.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202653.2%2,507
July 202655%2,469
June 202655.2%2,411
May 202655.3%2,396
April 202655.3%2,320
March 202658.4%2,217
February 202656.5%2,247
January 202652%2,275
December 202554.8%2,314
November 202563.8%2,375
October 202561.9%2,357
September 202559.3%2,418
August 202556.9%2,452
July 202555.7%2,307
June 202554.2%2,073
May 202548.4%1,740
April 202548.1%1,732
March 202553.6%1,826
February 202552.9%1,919
January 202548.3%1,787
December 202446%1,816
November 202448.5%1,987
October 202452.1%2,133
September 202453.4%2,238
August 202449%2,088
July 202441.8%1,795
June 202446.3%1,630
May 202447.1%1,668
April 202451%1,720
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering respiratory medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Respiratory medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust12.6 mi90391%+37.6 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust16.2 mi26994%+40.8 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust19.2 mi1,42078%+25 pp
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust23.5 mi47775%+21.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals