NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,208 people were on the Gynaecology at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (60%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
2,208
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
59.9%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 18.8% of everyone waiting at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 59.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 55.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
59.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
64.3% then · change to latest -4.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
59.8% then · change to latest +0.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
55.6% then · change to latest +4.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
57.4% then · change to latest +2.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202659.9%2,208
July 202663.2%2,222
June 202665%2,098
May 202664.3%2,126
April 202663.2%2,005
March 202666.7%1,931
February 202659.8%2,154
January 202661.4%2,193
December 202560.9%2,230
November 202560.7%2,181
October 202557.5%2,200
September 202558.4%2,203
August 202555.6%2,268
July 202557.5%2,109
June 202557.8%2,153
May 202559.7%2,109
April 202558.8%2,091
March 202560.8%2,155
February 202558%2,187
January 202555.8%2,282
December 202455.2%2,356
November 202452.6%2,397
October 202451.2%2,356
September 202450.9%2,283
August 202453.6%2,195
July 202457%2,116
June 202456.6%2,113
May 202458.4%2,117
April 202457.4%2,198
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust4.4 mi3,95382%+22.2 pp
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust7.2 mi3,53480%+19.7 pp
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust7.4 mi3,24079%+19.3 pp
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust21.6 mi3,08452%-7.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals