NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,410 people were on the Oral surgery at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (50%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
2,410
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
49.9%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
70
Median wait
19 wks
Published median for this list

70 people (2.9%, roughly 1 in 34) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.8% of everyone waiting at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 49.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 40.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
49.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
48.2% then · change to latest +1.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
43.2% then · change to latest +6.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
40.3% then · change to latest +9.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
60.7% then · change to latest -10.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202649.9%2,410
July 202649.8%2,495
June 202649.4%2,524
May 202648.2%2,691
April 202647.2%2,772
March 202645.5%2,812
February 202643.2%3,021
January 202639.4%3,125
December 202536.7%3,306
November 202537.2%3,402
October 202537.6%3,567
September 202538.3%3,626
August 202540.3%3,760
July 202543.4%3,781
June 202544.9%3,853
May 202543.4%3,870
April 202544.4%3,865
March 202547.6%3,856
February 202548.8%3,666
January 202551.3%3,553
December 202455.5%3,452
November 202457.2%3,256
October 202457.8%3,143
September 202456.6%2,999
August 202458.2%3,107
July 202458%3,045
June 202459.7%3,015
May 202462.8%2,979
April 202460.7%2,841
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust17.5 mi1,02163%+13.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals