NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Plastic surgery waiting times at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,041 people were on the Plastic surgery at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (57%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust · NHS trust · Plastic surgery across England

People waiting
2,041
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
57.3%
England: 59.4%
Over 52 weeks
2
Median wait
16 wks
Published median for this list

2 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.4% of everyone waiting at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Plastic surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Plastic surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 57.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 52.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
57.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
55.5% then · change to latest +1.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
50.6% then · change to latest +6.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
52.9% then · change to latest +4.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
47.6% then · change to latest +9.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202657.3%2,041
July 202655.9%2,071
June 202655.6%1,975
May 202655.5%1,964
April 202653.6%1,939
March 202653.2%1,997
February 202650.6%1,991
January 202651.3%2,028
December 202552.5%2,002
November 202552.1%1,946
October 202553.6%2,010
September 202554%1,905
August 202552.9%1,787
July 202554.8%1,870
June 202551.7%1,818
May 202548.1%1,885
April 202545.7%1,783
March 202546%1,849
February 202542.4%1,917
January 202540.8%1,987
December 202444.9%2,052
November 202447.1%2,061
October 202450%2,025
September 202448.8%1,850
August 202446.7%1,840
July 202447.4%1,866
June 202446.3%1,856
May 202447.9%1,852
April 202447.6%1,909
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering plastic surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Plastic surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust1.9 mi5082%+24.7 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust2.3 mi3,07652%-5.4 pp
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust2.5 mi3,27462%+4.9 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust2.7 mi4,08048%-8.8 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust3.7 mi14453%-4.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals