NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Plastic surgery waiting times at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,274 people were on the Plastic surgery at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Plastic surgery across England

People waiting
3,274
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
62.1%
England: 59.4%
Over 52 weeks
18
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

18 people (0.5%, roughly 1 in 200) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.4% of everyone waiting at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Plastic surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Plastic surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 62.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 56.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
62.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
62.2% then · change to latest -0.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
56.5% then · change to latest +5.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
56.4% then · change to latest +5.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.6% then · change to latest +13.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202662.1%3,274
July 202663.2%3,223
June 202665%3,049
May 202662.2%3,022
April 202660.7%2,958
March 202660.3%2,830
February 202656.5%2,811
January 202656.2%2,858
December 202556.8%2,957
November 202556.2%2,970
October 202557.7%3,120
September 202559.3%3,040
August 202556.4%2,913
July 202555.8%2,982
June 202555.6%3,020
May 202552.7%2,943
April 202550.3%2,893
March 202552.5%2,946
February 202550.8%2,946
January 202549.9%2,953
December 202447.7%2,974
November 202448.1%3,022
October 202448%3,104
September 202446.9%3,298
August 202447%3,381
July 202447.7%3,342
June 202447%3,392
May 202449.1%3,246
April 202448.6%3,131
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering plastic surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Plastic surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Whittington Health NHS Trust1.5 mi14453%-9.4 pp
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust2.5 mi2,04157%-4.9 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust4.3 mi4,08048%-13.7 pp
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust4.3 mi5082%+19.9 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust4.8 mi3,07652%-10.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals