NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,557 people were on the Oral surgery at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (48%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
2,557
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
47.8%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
12
Median wait
19 wks
Published median for this list

12 people (0.5%, roughly 1 in 200) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 6 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8% of everyone waiting at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 47.8% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 25.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
47.8%
3 months earlier · May 2026
38% then · change to latest +9.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
32.6% then · change to latest +15.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
25.9% then · change to latest +21.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
46.8% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202647.8%2,557
July 202655.5%2,614
June 202646.3%2,150
May 202638%1,762
April 202635.1%1,628
March 202637.7%1,293
February 202632.6%1,306
January 202625.9%1,598
December 202525.4%1,836
November 202523.8%1,934
October 202525.5%2,102
September 202522.6%2,218
August 202525.9%2,345
July 202530.9%2,480
June 202534.3%2,570
May 202539.5%2,768
April 202537.4%2,658
March 202539%2,671
February 202537.5%2,703
January 202536.5%2,836
December 202437.1%2,937
November 202435.2%2,701
October 202437.2%2,851
September 202439%2,864
August 202442.4%2,903
July 202437.7%2,544
June 202437.3%2,406
May 202443.6%2,550
April 202446.8%2,454
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust22.7 mi6,79645%-2.7 pp
North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust23.1 mi2,81950%+2.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals