NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,955 people were on the Orthopaedics at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (65%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
1,955
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
65.0%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
2
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

2 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.1% of everyone waiting at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 65% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 62.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
65%
3 months earlier · May 2026
65.5% then · change to latest -0.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
64.1% then · change to latest +0.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
62.2% then · change to latest +2.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
56.1% then · change to latest +8.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202665%1,955
July 202665.4%1,940
June 202665.6%1,890
May 202665.5%1,763
April 202662.8%1,816
March 202667.9%1,603
February 202664.1%1,829
January 202663.8%1,821
December 202567%1,866
November 202559.3%1,654
October 202561.5%1,739
September 202564.9%1,808
August 202562.2%1,842
July 202560.6%1,854
June 202559.1%1,856
May 202565.1%1,920
April 202562.9%2,028
March 202559.9%1,884
February 202558.2%1,815
January 202556.6%1,803
December 202460.1%1,969
November 202458.8%1,917
October 202462.9%2,058
September 202464.3%2,117
August 202461.4%2,153
July 202458.3%2,130
June 202457.1%2,140
May 202455.6%2,250
April 202456.1%2,343
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust22.7 mi11,85839%-25.9 pp
North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust23.1 mi7,10555%-9.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals