NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,775 people were on the Gastroenterology at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (47%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
1,775
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
46.6%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
11
Median wait
20 wks
Published median for this list

11 people (0.6%, roughly 1 in 167) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 23.1 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.8% of everyone waiting at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 46.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 40.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
46.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
44.5% then · change to latest +2.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
45.8% then · change to latest +0.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
40.4% then · change to latest +6.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
42.1% then · change to latest +4.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202646.6%1,775
July 202643.7%1,733
June 202645.6%1,869
May 202644.5%2,072
April 202645%2,016
March 202647.3%1,961
February 202645.8%1,993
January 202643.8%2,024
December 202541.3%2,068
November 202541.7%2,068
October 202541%2,057
September 202543.2%1,976
August 202540.4%1,964
July 202541.2%1,897
June 202546.5%1,893
May 202545.7%1,883
April 202545.9%1,884
March 202549.5%1,908
February 202547.9%1,971
January 202549.6%1,915
December 202450.1%1,870
November 202450.6%1,806
October 202449.4%1,799
September 202445%1,787
August 202443.8%1,853
July 202443.4%1,841
June 202440.7%1,848
May 202441.1%1,887
April 202442.1%1,871
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust10.7 mi1,93192%+45.6 pp
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust12.8 mi3,74957%+10.5 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust16.5 mi4,52854%+7.2 pp
Bolton NHS Foundation Trust19.9 mi1,32293%+45.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals