NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waiting times at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 6,037 people were on the Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (51%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ear, nose and throat (ENT) across England

People waiting
6,037
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
51.0%
England: 56.8%
Over 52 weeks
170
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

170 people (2.8%, roughly 1 in 36) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 5.8 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.1% of everyone waiting at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ear, nose and throat (ENT), NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 51% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 40.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
51%
3 months earlier · May 2026
52.9% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
48.4% then · change to latest +2.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
40.4% then · change to latest +10.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
46.2% then · change to latest +4.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202651%6,037
July 202652.9%5,454
June 202653.3%5,353
May 202652.9%5,292
April 202654.2%4,810
March 202655%4,762
February 202648.4%4,935
January 202646.5%5,381
December 202545%5,243
November 202545%5,538
October 202547%5,579
September 202544%6,093
August 202540.4%6,462
July 202536.7%6,430
June 202535.9%6,933
May 202536.4%7,376
April 202535.3%7,479
March 202536.9%7,342
February 202536.2%7,212
January 202535.7%7,284
December 202436.8%7,273
November 202434.7%6,872
October 202435%6,954
September 202432.8%7,040
August 202434.4%6,984
July 202437.6%6,859
June 202441.8%6,896
May 202444.4%6,602
April 202446.2%6,429
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ear, nose and throat (ent) within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ear, nose and throat (ENT)
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust6.1 mi4,01752%+1.5 pp
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust7.4 mi7,93259%+8.4 pp
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust14.1 mi3,01165%+14.3 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust14.6 mi3,68054%+3.4 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi4,78148%-2.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals