NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waiting times at Medway NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,840 people were on the Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at Medway NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (67%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Medway NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ear, nose and throat (ENT) across England

People waiting
4,840
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
67.0%
England: 56.8%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 10.3 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 13.5% of everyone waiting at Medway NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ear, nose and throat (ENT), NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 67% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 31.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
67%
3 months earlier · May 2026
77.9% then · change to latest -10.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
76.3% then · change to latest -9.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
31.6% then · change to latest +35.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
39.3% then · change to latest +27.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202667%4,840
July 202669.7%4,754
June 202674.6%4,446
May 202677.9%4,299
April 202683.4%4,164
March 202682.3%4,126
February 202676.3%4,183
January 202668.8%4,558
December 202555.8%5,536
November 202539%4,922
October 202531.8%6,252
September 202530.7%7,078
August 202531.6%7,137
July 202534.7%6,870
June 202535.9%7,226
May 202536.2%7,068
April 202535.7%6,991
March 202534.2%6,923
February 202533.4%6,921
January 202533.6%6,921
December 202434.2%6,891
November 202435.7%6,947
October 202436.2%6,919
September 202437.7%6,896
August 202438.3%6,915
July 202439.3%6,978
June 202441%6,969
May 202440.7%6,812
April 202439.3%6,761
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ear, nose and throat (ent) within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ear, nose and throat (ENT)
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust7.8 mi6,11053%-14.5 pp
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust13.6 mi14,09940%-26.6 pp
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust20.4 mi4,46963%-3.6 pp
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust24.7 mi8,29250%-17.3 pp
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust24.8 mi9,68743%-24.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals