NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at Medway NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,949 people were on the Neurology at Medway NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 3 in 10 people (31%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Medway NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
1,949
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
31.2%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
348
Median wait
31 wks
Published median for this list

348 people (17.9%, roughly 1 in 6) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 31 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.4% of everyone waiting at Medway NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 31.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 48.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
31.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
34.9% then · change to latest -3.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
38% then · change to latest -6.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
48.5% then · change to latest -17.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
50.5% then · change to latest -19.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202631.2%1,949
July 202628%2,041
June 202632.5%2,017
May 202634.9%1,988
April 202636.3%1,935
March 202636.9%1,868
February 202638%1,743
January 202640.3%1,663
December 202540.2%1,571
November 202543.4%1,529
October 202546.9%1,482
September 202547.4%1,506
August 202548.5%1,618
July 202548.5%1,617
June 202549.7%1,653
May 202549.5%1,691
April 202545.6%1,680
March 202544.9%1,650
February 202541.1%1,645
January 202539.3%1,557
December 202440.6%1,653
November 202445.2%1,755
October 202444.5%1,823
September 202444.2%1,872
August 202442.9%1,833
July 202444.6%1,755
June 202445.5%1,661
May 202448.4%1,648
April 202450.5%1,593
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust7.8 mi1,99163%+31.5 pp
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust12.8 mi1,27566%+34.9 pp
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust13.6 mi5,77454%+22.7 pp
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust20.4 mi2,95463%+31.8 pp
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust24.7 mi1,92063%+31.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals