NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,731 people were on the Cardiology at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (72%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
2,731
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
72.1%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.2% of everyone waiting at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 72.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 76.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
72.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
74.7% then · change to latest -2.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
74.1% then · change to latest -2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
76.7% then · change to latest -4.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
59.9% then · change to latest +12.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202672.1%2,731
July 202676%2,839
June 202673.3%2,726
May 202674.7%2,847
April 202674.3%2,653
March 202676.1%2,692
February 202674.1%2,415
January 202673.5%2,379
December 202575.3%2,336
November 202575.4%2,326
October 202580.2%2,363
September 202577.9%2,412
August 202576.7%2,564
July 202574.3%2,354
June 202572.9%2,420
May 202570.4%2,659
April 202568.2%2,735
March 202570.6%2,762
February 202571.3%2,735
January 202567.9%2,861
December 202466.4%3,004
November 202461.9%3,397
October 202462.5%3,736
September 202458.8%3,605
August 202460.9%3,782
July 202460.2%3,505
June 202460.9%3,540
May 202460.4%3,433
April 202459.9%3,481
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust4.7 mi3,09183%+10.7 pp
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust7.4 mi3,47873%+1.1 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust7.4 mi1,82782%+9.9 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust11.4 mi3,23068%-4.2 pp
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust13.3 mi1,29675%+2.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals