NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 6,945 people were on the Gynaecology at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (54%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
6,945
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
54.0%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
131
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

131 people (1.9%, roughly 1 in 53) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 5.6 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.2% of everyone waiting at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 54% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 55.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
54%
3 months earlier · May 2026
54.5% then · change to latest -0.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
57.2% then · change to latest -3.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
55.7% then · change to latest -1.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
55.6% then · change to latest -1.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202654%6,945
July 202655%6,886
June 202655.6%6,702
May 202654.5%6,333
April 202654.7%6,456
March 202657.7%6,311
February 202657.2%6,291
January 202656%6,338
December 202556.6%6,590
November 202556.3%6,715
October 202556.3%6,534
September 202556.5%6,519
August 202555.7%6,635
July 202554.8%6,376
June 202554%6,406
May 202553.6%6,655
April 202552.6%6,878
March 202553.6%6,886
February 202555%7,060
January 202555%6,985
December 202455%7,238
November 202454.5%7,276
October 202454.5%7,252
September 202454.5%6,920
August 202452.9%6,862
July 202453.4%6,838
June 202453.8%6,969
May 202455.7%6,926
April 202455.6%6,959
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust23.1 mi3,18360%+5.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals