NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 10,229 people were on the Gynaecology at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (48%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
10,229
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
47.5%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
831
Median wait
20 wks
Published median for this list

831 people (8.1%, roughly 1 in 12) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 12.1 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.5% of everyone waiting at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 47.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 46.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
47.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
57.7% then · change to latest -10.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
54.9% then · change to latest -7.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
46.6% then · change to latest +0.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
42% then · change to latest +5.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202647.5%10,229
July 202650.7%10,288
June 202653.8%10,036
May 202657.7%9,998
April 202656.9%9,729
March 202660%9,364
February 202654.9%9,623
January 202653.8%9,595
December 202555.5%9,539
November 202556%9,185
October 202553.5%9,505
September 202548.2%9,673
August 202546.6%9,486
July 202549.3%9,424
June 202549.6%8,890
May 202549.6%8,543
April 202549.6%7,920
March 202552.3%7,940
February 202552.8%7,601
January 202553.1%7,348
December 202454.8%7,391
November 202452.6%7,764
October 202447.3%8,759
September 202443.2%8,633
August 202441.8%9,216
July 202442.4%9,464
June 202442.9%9,683
May 202442.6%9,574
April 202442%9,663
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust4.3 mi19,03756%+8.8 pp
The Christie NHS Foundation Trust5.5 mi3897%+49.8 pp
Bolton NHS Foundation Trust6.3 mi3,33452%+4 pp
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi1,75775%+27.8 pp
Stockport NHS Foundation Trust10.7 mi2,97265%+17.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals