NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurosurgery waiting times at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,225 people were on the Neurosurgery at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (52%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurosurgery across England

People waiting
4,225
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
51.7%
England: 62%
Over 52 weeks
139
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

139 people (3.3%, roughly 1 in 30) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 10.3 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.1% of everyone waiting at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurosurgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Neurosurgery at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 51.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 58.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
51.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
51.9% then · change to latest -0.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
58.9% then · change to latest -7.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
58.7% then · change to latest -6.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
58% then · change to latest -6.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202651.7%4,225
July 202651.7%4,104
June 202651.1%4,432
May 202651.9%4,645
April 202654%4,552
March 202656.6%4,256
February 202658.9%4,481
January 202658.3%4,657
December 202552.9%5,401
November 202553.8%5,232
October 202555.8%5,226
September 202557.8%5,093
August 202558.7%4,974
July 202560.1%4,889
June 202562.8%4,476
May 202561.9%4,784
April 202555.4%5,184
March 202555.6%5,043
February 202557.8%4,916
January 202559%4,924
December 202461.1%4,862
November 202463%4,837
October 202462.6%5,016
September 202461.8%5,043
August 202460.8%4,890
July 202461.8%4,721
June 202462%5,075
May 202460.2%5,378
April 202458%5,414
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurosurgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurosurgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust13.5 mi1050%-1.7 pp
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust19.5 mi3926%-26.1 pp
The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust25 mi3,65763%+11.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals