NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,180 people were on the Neurology at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (59%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
3,180
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
59.1%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
3
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

3 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.5% of everyone waiting at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 59.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 56.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
59.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
60.1% then · change to latest -1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
59.2% then · change to latest -0.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
56.3% then · change to latest +2.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
53.3% then · change to latest +5.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202659.1%3,180
July 202659.9%3,197
June 202658.3%3,214
May 202660.1%3,366
April 202659.5%3,348
March 202661.6%3,405
February 202659.2%3,357
January 202658%3,272
December 202557%3,210
November 202557.2%3,133
October 202558.4%3,197
September 202557.3%3,237
August 202556.3%3,236
July 202556.1%3,287
June 202555.8%3,313
May 202555.2%3,417
April 202554.3%3,448
March 202555.2%3,477
February 202554%3,495
January 202556%3,547
December 202454.3%3,480
November 202454.5%3,517
October 202454.4%3,477
September 202452.7%3,588
August 202451.1%3,443
July 202452.9%3,392
June 202455.6%3,399
May 202454.3%3,434
April 202453.3%3,527
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust24.3 mi1,03786%+26.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals