NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,128 people were on the Oral surgery at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (45%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
3,128
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
45.4%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
120
Median wait
21 wks
Published median for this list

120 people (3.8%, roughly 1 in 26) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 8.4 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.5% of everyone waiting at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 45.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 37.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
45.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
49.5% then · change to latest -4.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
50.8% then · change to latest -5.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
37.5% then · change to latest +7.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
38.7% then · change to latest +6.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202645.4%3,128
July 202645.1%3,160
June 202648.4%3,303
May 202649.5%3,285
April 202647.6%3,078
March 202652.3%3,062
February 202650.8%3,003
January 202647.8%2,884
December 202549.3%2,984
November 202544.5%2,767
October 202543%3,071
September 202538.6%3,239
August 202537.5%3,283
July 202539.7%3,461
June 202540.1%3,397
May 202534.6%3,359
April 202538.2%3,463
March 202537.7%3,267
February 202537.7%3,411
January 202536.9%3,338
December 202438.7%3,423
November 202437.1%3,295
October 202438.7%3,351
September 202422.4%1,897
August 202422.5%2,037
July 202424.2%2,152
June 202431.3%2,295
May 202436.5%2,433
April 202438.7%2,377
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust24.3 mi50086%+40.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals