NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ophthalmology waiting times at Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,448 people were on the Ophthalmology at Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (70%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ophthalmology across England

People waiting
2,448
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
70.4%
England: 72.2%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 11% of everyone waiting at Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ophthalmology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Ophthalmology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 70.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 70.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
70.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
72.6% then · change to latest -2.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
70.6% then · change to latest -0.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
70.9% then · change to latest -0.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
63.3% then · change to latest +7.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202670.4%2,448
July 202669.7%2,422
June 202672.2%2,338
May 202672.6%2,337
April 202671.4%2,318
March 202672.1%2,216
February 202670.6%2,195
January 202669.9%2,184
December 202569.1%2,275
November 202569.3%2,285
October 202569.5%2,180
September 202570%2,217
August 202570.9%2,207
July 202568.9%2,200
June 202568.9%2,106
May 202567.3%2,144
April 202565.3%2,109
March 202564.2%2,012
February 202563%1,945
January 202561.7%2,118
December 202462.7%2,087
November 202464.3%2,071
October 202465.9%2,040
September 202465%2,104
August 202466.9%2,181
July 202465.8%2,123
June 202463.7%2,182
May 202464.8%2,153
April 202463.3%2,098
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ophthalmology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ophthalmology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust9 mi3,19879%+9 pp
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust18.7 mi2,59989%+19.1 pp
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust21.5 mi7056%-14.7 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust22.8 mi4,08378%+8 pp
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust23.2 mi5,93475%+4.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals