NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 7,575 people were on the Oral surgery at Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (55%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
7,575
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
55.3%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
67
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

67 people (0.9%, roughly 1 in 111) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 34% of everyone waiting at Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 55.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 54.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
55.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
58.1% then · change to latest -2.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
57.2% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
54.2% then · change to latest +1.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
58.3% then · change to latest -3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202655.3%7,575
July 202655.8%7,626
June 202657.5%7,786
May 202658.1%7,901
April 202657.7%8,081
March 202657.8%7,767
February 202657.2%7,472
January 202655%7,415
December 202556.2%7,412
November 202557.2%7,296
October 202557.3%7,311
September 202557.9%7,240
August 202554.2%6,900
July 202556.2%6,944
June 202556.5%6,884
May 202556.2%6,910
April 202553.6%7,122
March 202553.2%7,023
February 202553.6%7,012
January 202553.3%6,982
December 202454.3%7,287
November 202455%7,272
October 202453.3%7,337
September 202452.9%7,307
August 202452.9%7,075
July 202455.3%7,152
June 202457.7%7,098
May 202461.2%6,898
April 202458.3%6,610
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust9 mi1,81550%-4.8 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust18.1 mi2,95043%-12.1 pp
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust18.7 mi2,05766%+10.6 pp
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust21.5 mi1,50060%+4.7 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust22.8 mi85576%+21.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals