NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,360 people were on the Neurology at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (53%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
1,360
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
52.7%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
3
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

3 people (0.2%, roughly 1 in 500) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 9.6 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.2% of everyone waiting at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 52.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 50.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
52.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
47.2% then · change to latest +5.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
49.1% then · change to latest +3.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
50.3% then · change to latest +2.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
75.2% then · change to latest -22.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202652.7%1,360
July 202649.2%1,509
June 202647.7%1,624
May 202647.2%1,738
April 202647.5%1,654
March 202648.1%1,685
February 202649.1%1,689
January 202645.8%1,628
December 202547.4%1,733
November 202546.1%1,742
October 202546.3%1,604
September 202546.8%1,546
August 202550.3%1,540
July 202553.9%1,560
June 202558.7%1,631
May 202562.8%1,589
April 202559.9%1,413
March 202560.3%1,263
February 202564.3%1,127
January 202569.7%1,160
December 202474.5%1,115
November 202477%990
October 202477.8%954
September 202481.6%885
August 202484.7%888
July 202488.6%916
June 202487.6%910
May 202481.3%929
April 202475.2%805
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Bristol NHS Foundation Trust9.9 mi4,43267%+14.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals