NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,313 people were on the Gynaecology at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (78%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
3,313
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
77.7%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 18.1 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.7% of everyone waiting at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 77.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 56.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
77.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
80.6% then · change to latest -2.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
73.8% then · change to latest +3.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
56.3% then · change to latest +21.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
63.4% then · change to latest +14.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202677.7%3,313
July 202679.5%2,982
June 202679.6%2,679
May 202680.6%2,842
April 202676.4%2,724
March 202676.3%2,743
February 202673.8%2,887
January 202664.8%3,091
December 202565.1%3,151
November 202563.5%2,737
October 202562.5%2,824
September 202558.7%2,739
August 202556.3%2,726
July 202557%2,678
June 202558.1%2,642
May 202561.5%2,714
April 202559.5%2,609
March 202560.2%2,561
February 202557.2%2,796
January 202553.3%2,883
December 202451.4%2,799
November 202454%2,855
October 202452.4%2,929
September 202454.9%2,998
August 202459.1%3,063
July 202459%2,757
June 202463.4%2,566
May 202465%2,459
April 202463.4%2,508
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Bristol NHS Foundation Trust9.9 mi10,22761%-16.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals