NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 10,227 people were on the Gynaecology at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (61%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bristol NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
10,227
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
61.1%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
45
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

45 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 10.6% of everyone waiting at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 61.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 64.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
61.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
62.1% then · change to latest -1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
63.6% then · change to latest -2.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
64.7% then · change to latest -3.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
53.5% then · change to latest +7.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202661.1%10,227
July 202663%9,776
June 202662%3,687
May 202662.1%3,671
April 202661.5%3,475
March 202662.3%3,459
February 202663.6%3,529
January 202663.3%3,553
December 202563.8%3,579
November 202566.2%3,784
October 202565.5%3,730
September 202565.8%3,539
August 202564.7%3,492
July 202565.5%3,422
June 202566.4%3,671
May 202566.4%3,577
April 202562.8%3,383
March 202565.4%3,613
February 202567.9%3,693
January 202567.2%3,667
December 202466.7%3,636
November 202467.2%3,644
October 202462.8%3,638
September 202461.1%3,603
August 202459.1%3,928
July 202460.5%3,777
June 202461.7%3,947
May 202454.8%4,132
April 202453.5%4,204
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust9.9 mi3,31378%+16.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals