NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 635 people were on the Rheumatology at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (73%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
635
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
73.1%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2% of everyone waiting at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 73.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 47.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
73.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
63.8% then · change to latest +9.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
52.9% then · change to latest +20.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
47.8% then · change to latest +25.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
76.8% then · change to latest -3.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202673.1%635
July 202670.8%638
June 202668%656
May 202663.8%665
April 202660.3%630
March 202656.7%656
February 202652.9%711
January 202650.9%800
December 202550.4%822
November 202549.2%859
October 202547%904
September 202545.4%922
August 202547.8%969
July 202549.6%913
June 202550.6%945
May 202544.5%981
April 202543.7%991
March 202539.7%890
February 202543%872
January 202548.1%862
December 202450.7%789
November 202456.9%785
October 202461.8%759
September 202461.6%636
August 202467.5%662
July 202474.5%682
June 202481.7%590
May 202480.3%534
April 202476.8%370
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust13.7 mi123100%+26.9 pp
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi87078%+4.9 pp
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust23.6 mi1,21392%+18.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals