NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 792 people were on the Cardiology at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (89%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
792
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
88.6%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 20.7 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.5% of everyone waiting at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 88.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 73.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
88.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
94.3% then · change to latest -5.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
93.2% then · change to latest -4.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
73.3% then · change to latest +15.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
46.1% then · change to latest +42.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202688.6%792
July 202692.9%747
June 202693.4%712
May 202694.3%690
April 202694.5%852
March 202691.3%654
February 202693.2%806
January 202692.6%700
December 202590.2%641
November 202593%1,040
October 202589.9%1,059
September 202583.3%1,008
August 202573.3%820
July 202571.3%837
June 202574.3%894
May 202572.2%917
April 202572.4%947
March 202578.7%1,242
February 202572.7%549
January 202567.4%623
December 202471.2%532
November 202463.7%562
October 202455.9%599
September 202451.8%718
August 202448.4%823
July 202447.5%907
June 202449.4%981
May 202449.5%1,018
April 202446.1%1,045
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust10.9 mi1,97674%-14.6 pp
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust16 mi1,16278%-10.8 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust18.8 mi4,92088%-0.7 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust20.8 mi4,98050%-38.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals