NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,531 people were on the Rheumatology at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (75%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
1,531
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
74.7%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
26
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

26 people (1.7%, roughly 1 in 59) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.2% of everyone waiting at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 74.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 73.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
74.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
73.7% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
68.1% then · change to latest +6.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
73.9% then · change to latest +0.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
81.9% then · change to latest -7.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202674.7%1,531
July 202674.7%1,465
June 202674.2%1,436
May 202673.7%1,330
April 202669.3%1,311
March 202668.6%1,286
February 202668.1%1,272
January 202667%1,309
December 202564.5%1,263
November 202569.4%1,264
October 202569%1,245
September 202572.8%1,220
August 202573.9%1,289
July 202575.3%1,302
June 202576.1%1,309
May 202577.1%1,255
April 202572.8%1,252
March 202574%1,198
February 202574.5%1,178
January 202575%1,080
December 202476.7%1,217
November 202478.4%1,129
October 202479.5%1,108
September 202481.1%1,008
August 202481.4%1,038
July 202483.9%1,030
June 202483.5%1,036
May 202484.2%914
April 202481.9%856
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust3.2 mi65980%+5.5 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust3.9 mi1,14667%-8 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust4 mi1,16877%+1.9 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust4.5 mi1,08778%+3.7 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust4.7 mi42599%+24.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals