NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ophthalmology waiting times at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,404 people were on the Ophthalmology at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ophthalmology across England

People waiting
4,404
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
62.4%
England: 72.2%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 9.8 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9% of everyone waiting at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ophthalmology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Ophthalmology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 62.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 60.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
62.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
66% then · change to latest -3.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
61.4% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
60.2% then · change to latest +2.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72.2% then · change to latest -9.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202662.4%4,404
July 202663.6%4,573
June 202665.6%4,730
May 202666%4,489
April 202663.8%4,276
March 202665.1%4,258
February 202661.4%4,435
January 202661.7%4,420
December 202564.1%4,446
November 202564.3%4,356
October 202561.2%4,058
September 202562%4,088
August 202560.2%3,948
July 202560%3,903
June 202563.9%4,010
May 202563.2%3,671
April 202562.5%3,604
March 202561%3,469
February 202562.4%3,464
January 202563.3%3,422
December 202463.1%3,463
November 202465.9%3,476
October 202464.3%3,626
September 202466.4%3,621
August 202465.4%3,776
July 202467.8%3,669
June 202470.4%3,612
May 202470.6%3,591
April 202472.2%3,405
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ophthalmology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ophthalmology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust6.8 mi9,37464%+2 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust7.1 mi7,98379%+16.6 pp
Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust7.5 mi87282%+19.7 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust8.1 mi9,46665%+3 pp
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust21.6 mi6,37466%+3.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals