NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,544 people were on the Gynaecology at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (57%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
3,544
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
57.1%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
7
Median wait
16 wks
Published median for this list

7 people (0.2%, roughly 1 in 500) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.2% of everyone waiting at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 57.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 57% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
57.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
61.6% then · change to latest -4.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
58.1% then · change to latest -1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
57% then · change to latest +0.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.7% then · change to latest +8.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202657.1%3,544
July 202659.1%3,480
June 202660.9%3,475
May 202661.6%3,434
April 202660.7%3,369
March 202661%3,276
February 202658.1%3,483
January 202659.8%3,455
December 202562.5%3,396
November 202562.3%3,275
October 202559.8%3,203
September 202559.3%3,351
August 202557%3,512
July 202551.3%4,123
June 202552.1%4,219
May 202552.7%4,250
April 202550.9%4,064
March 202551%4,040
February 202550.7%3,960
January 202550.8%3,899
December 202450.6%3,798
November 202452.1%3,797
October 202451.7%3,780
September 202451.3%3,672
August 202448.7%3,775
July 202448.4%3,794
June 202449.7%3,864
May 202448%3,916
April 202448.7%4,099
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust6.8 mi5,82458%+1.1 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust7.1 mi5,26657%+0.1 pp
Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust7.5 mi2,41879%+21.4 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust8.1 mi8,83146%-11.2 pp
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust9.5 mi6,44857%+0.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals