NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,930 people were on the Cardiology at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (65%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
3,930
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
65.4%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
15
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

15 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.8% of everyone waiting at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 65.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 45.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
65.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
68.9% then · change to latest -3.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
56.6% then · change to latest +8.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
45.7% then · change to latest +19.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
45.5% then · change to latest +19.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202665.4%3,930
July 202669.1%3,912
June 202670.1%3,939
May 202668.9%4,076
April 202665.8%4,144
March 202662.4%4,314
February 202656.6%4,448
January 202653.2%4,731
December 202552.8%4,754
November 202549.3%4,943
October 202548.1%4,969
September 202545.3%5,103
August 202545.7%5,108
July 202544.9%5,394
June 202543.8%5,535
May 202544.8%5,555
April 202543.1%5,564
March 202540.4%5,858
February 202541.6%5,670
January 202542.2%5,515
December 202430%3,042
November 202433.4%2,941
October 202434.4%2,771
September 202431.3%3,075
August 202431.7%3,344
July 202430.9%3,461
June 202434.7%3,064
May 202437.5%3,022
April 202445.5%2,570
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust14.5 mi4,28374%+8.3 pp
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust16.3 mi1,37265%-0.3 pp
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust16.6 mi3,78595%+29.1 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust17.2 mi95375%+9.7 pp
Barts Health NHS Trust18.6 mi8,27776%+11.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals