NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,223 people were on the Gynaecology at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (71%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
3,223
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
70.7%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
65
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

65 people (2.0%, roughly 1 in 50) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 11.1 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8% of everyone waiting at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 70.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 50.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
70.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
70% then · change to latest +0.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
48.6% then · change to latest +22.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
50.9% then · change to latest +19.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
61.4% then · change to latest +9.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202670.7%3,223
July 202672.8%3,071
June 202673.7%3,176
May 202670%3,251
April 202666.6%3,201
March 202663%3,242
February 202648.6%3,184
January 202652.1%2,553
December 202555.6%2,410
November 202561.2%2,671
October 202563.2%2,807
September 202559.6%2,740
August 202550.9%2,992
July 202548.1%3,601
June 202542.9%3,909
May 202542.9%4,244
April 202538.9%3,743
March 202535%4,053
February 202536.6%3,882
January 202535.8%3,811
December 202431.6%3,010
November 202448.5%2,476
October 202457.7%2,142
September 202466.5%2,315
August 202472.7%2,409
July 202472.8%2,296
June 202466.3%1,947
May 202465.4%1,924
April 202461.4%1,628
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust14.5 mi6,25550%-20.6 pp
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust16.3 mi4,30274%+3.3 pp
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust16.6 mi4,85168%-2.9 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust17.2 mi3,18959%-11.2 pp
Barts Health NHS Trust18.6 mi9,06565%-6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals