NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,671 people were on the Gastroenterology at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (75%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
1,671
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
74.9%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 5.2 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.6% of everyone waiting at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 74.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 68.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
74.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
72% then · change to latest +2.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
66.1% then · change to latest +8.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
68.5% then · change to latest +6.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
73.7% then · change to latest +1.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202674.9%1,671
July 202670.1%1,718
June 202672.1%1,880
May 202672%1,864
April 202671.1%1,856
March 202667.9%1,818
February 202666.1%1,706
January 202669.1%1,812
December 202570.4%1,800
November 202567%1,975
October 202566.5%1,811
September 202569.5%1,752
August 202568.5%1,732
July 202572.3%1,564
June 202579%1,408
May 202577.1%1,547
April 202568.1%1,870
March 202570%1,756
February 202570.8%1,663
January 202572.9%1,605
December 202476.5%1,497
November 202478.3%1,362
October 202479.2%1,223
September 202475.5%1,309
August 202472.1%1,454
July 202467.4%1,391
June 202469.9%1,256
May 202470.5%1,096
April 202473.7%1,101
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust11.9 mi96092%+17.4 pp
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust12.5 mi1,61069%-6.2 pp
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust12.6 mi3,61367%-8 pp
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust19.8 mi2,77371%-4.3 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust20.1 mi3,03278%+2.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals