NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,281 people were on the Oral surgery at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust waiting list and about 4 in 10 people (39%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
4,281
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
38.7%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
253
Median wait
24 wks
Published median for this list

253 people (5.9%, roughly 1 in 17) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 15.1 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6% of everyone waiting at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 38.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 36.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
38.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
40.9% then · change to latest -2.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
37.1% then · change to latest +1.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
36.9% then · change to latest +1.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
43% then · change to latest -4.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202638.7%4,281
July 202640.3%4,554
June 202642.6%4,712
May 202640.9%4,672
April 202639.4%4,678
March 202640.2%4,503
February 202637.1%4,566
January 202637.6%4,693
December 202527.5%4,018
November 202530.4%4,285
October 202533.1%4,363
September 202536.7%4,483
August 202536.9%4,648
July 202538.1%4,783
June 202539.6%4,794
May 202540.5%4,914
April 202540.1%4,992
March 202539.6%5,003
February 202539.8%4,885
January 202538.7%4,869
December 202440.1%4,811
November 202440.9%4,850
October 202440%4,802
September 202440.8%4,885
August 202439.3%4,760
July 202441.9%4,825
June 202443.7%4,738
May 202443.9%4,817
April 202443%4,812
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust4.2 mi2,43960%+21.4 pp
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust6.8 mi2,43248%+9.5 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust9.7 mi1,04347%+8.4 pp
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust11.7 mi6,35779%+40.2 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust12.1 mi2,34947%+8.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals