NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,349 people were on the Oral surgery at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (47%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
2,349
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
47.3%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
18
Median wait
20 wks
Published median for this list

18 people (0.8%, roughly 1 in 125) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 6.5 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.4% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 47.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 49.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
47.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
47.2% then · change to latest +0.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
43.4% then · change to latest +4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
49.1% then · change to latest -1.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
31.6% then · change to latest +15.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202647.3%2,349
July 202647.7%2,476
June 202647%2,471
May 202647.2%2,423
April 202647%2,276
March 202646.9%2,267
February 202643.4%2,365
January 202644.6%2,398
December 202544.3%2,296
November 202545.9%2,255
October 202549.3%2,207
September 202549%2,106
August 202549.1%2,033
July 202549%2,086
June 202547.7%2,009
May 202549.3%2,072
April 202545.9%2,004
March 202546.1%2,090
February 202546.6%2,174
January 202545%2,215
December 202445.2%2,341
November 202444.7%2,255
October 202444%2,239
September 202437.1%2,337
August 202440.6%2,399
July 202433.5%2,577
June 202432.8%2,675
May 202431.6%2,853
April 202431.6%2,906
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust2.7 mi1,04347%-0.3 pp
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust3.4 mi6,35779%+31.6 pp
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust8.1 mi2,43248%+0.8 pp
Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust9.3 mi2,43960%+12.8 pp
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust12.1 mi4,28139%-8.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals