NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,363 people were on the Oral surgery at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (52%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
2,363
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
51.9%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
90
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

90 people (3.8%, roughly 1 in 26) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.6% of everyone waiting at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 51.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 39.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
51.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
53.8% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
40.9% then · change to latest +11 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
39.1% then · change to latest +12.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
52.8% then · change to latest -0.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202651.9%2,363
July 202651%2,454
June 202652.9%2,496
May 202653.8%2,544
April 202649.2%2,577
March 202648.9%2,598
February 202640.9%2,831
January 202639.7%3,007
December 202540.1%3,121
November 202538.4%3,159
October 202537.4%3,370
September 202536.7%3,365
August 202539.1%3,354
July 202539.7%3,260
June 202540.3%3,336
May 202541.6%3,418
April 202540.9%3,330
March 202541.9%3,297
February 202542.7%3,303
January 202544.2%3,222
December 202444.7%3,150
November 202446.4%3,075
October 202449.3%3,010
September 202450.2%2,830
August 202450.9%2,820
July 202451.4%2,782
June 202451.9%2,652
May 202453.3%2,598
April 202452.8%2,530
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Isle of Wight NHS Trust16.4 mi55255%+3.5 pp
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust16.9 mi4,28542%-10.2 pp
Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi2,09160%+8.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals