NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 8,761 people were on the Gynaecology at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (58%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
8,761
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
58.4%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
321
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

321 people (3.7%, roughly 1 in 27) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8.7% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 58.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 57.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
58.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
57.9% then · change to latest +0.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
51.7% then · change to latest +6.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
57.2% then · change to latest +1.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
52.2% then · change to latest +6.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202658.4%8,761
July 202658.2%8,594
June 202657.9%7,986
May 202657.9%7,772
April 202655.7%8,072
March 202655%8,225
February 202651.7%9,238
January 202652.8%9,270
December 202554.7%9,011
November 202556.4%8,757
October 202556.5%8,349
September 202556.3%8,237
August 202557.2%8,242
July 202556.5%8,642
June 202555.8%9,088
May 202548.9%10,574
April 202549.2%10,640
March 202550%10,902
February 202548.3%10,805
January 202549.2%10,600
December 202450.8%10,418
November 202451.9%10,095
October 202453.3%9,542
September 202451.8%9,439
August 202453.9%9,190
July 202452.3%9,093
June 202452.7%9,387
May 202453.4%9,503
April 202452.2%9,433
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust13.8 mi7,02446%-12.8 pp
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust19.4 mi3,35563%+4.7 pp
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust23 mi2,67057%-1.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals