NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Respiratory medicine waiting times at Whittington Health NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 707 people were on the Respiratory medicine at Whittington Health NHS Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (90%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Whittington Health NHS Trust · NHS trust · Respiratory medicine across England

People waiting
707
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
90.1%
England: 74.1%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
8 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 16 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.1% of everyone waiting at Whittington Health NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Respiratory medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Respiratory medicine at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 90.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 88% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
90.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
88.6% then · change to latest +1.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
93.4% then · change to latest -3.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
88% then · change to latest +2.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
69.6% then · change to latest +20.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202690.1%707
July 202691.6%723
June 202690.2%701
May 202688.6%708
April 202691.3%620
March 202691.4%579
February 202693.4%575
January 202693.8%614
December 202595.3%634
November 202592.5%589
October 202588.2%536
September 202584.9%562
August 202588%640
July 202589.8%697
June 202593.3%611
May 202593.5%659
April 202589.6%654
March 202586.9%602
February 202584.5%767
January 202582.1%855
December 202482%918
November 202479.4%928
October 202474.4%888
September 202468.1%832
August 202470.2%884
July 202471.5%825
June 202477.3%958
May 202474.7%932
April 202469.6%932
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering respiratory medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Respiratory medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust1.5 mi5,65571%-18.7 pp
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust2.8 mi74188%-2.1 pp
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust3.7 mi2,22282%-8.6 pp
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust4.1 mi30098%+7.9 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust4.8 mi9,63562%-28.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals