NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Wye Valley NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,870 people were on the Cardiology at Wye Valley NHS Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (54%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Wye Valley NHS Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
1,870
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
54.4%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
34
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

34 people (1.8%, roughly 1 in 56) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 13.5 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.7% of everyone waiting at Wye Valley NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 54.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 50.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
54.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
62.3% then · change to latest -7.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
63.8% then · change to latest -9.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
50.3% then · change to latest +4.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.2% then · change to latest +6.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202654.4%1,870
July 202658.5%1,790
June 202659.2%1,867
May 202662.3%1,850
April 202664.2%1,737
March 202667.5%1,730
February 202663.8%1,770
January 202664.6%1,751
December 202562.9%1,770
November 202557.9%1,800
October 202555.6%1,830
September 202554.1%1,832
August 202550.3%1,868
July 202550.6%1,854
June 202550.7%1,774
May 202550.3%1,767
April 202548.6%1,826
March 202546.6%1,872
February 202547.2%1,908
January 202547.5%1,959
December 202446.4%2,014
November 202446%2,017
October 202446.3%2,016
September 202443.3%2,044
August 202444.7%2,089
July 202445.9%2,104
June 202448.7%2,116
May 202449.3%2,040
April 202448.2%1,958
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust24.1 mi1,93985%+30.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals