NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Respiratory medicine waiting times at Wye Valley NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,928 people were on the Respiratory medicine at Wye Valley NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (66%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Wye Valley NHS Trust · NHS trust · Respiratory medicine across England

People waiting
1,928
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
66.4%
England: 74.1%
Over 52 weeks
148
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

148 people (7.7%, roughly 1 in 13) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 7.7 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.9% of everyone waiting at Wye Valley NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Respiratory medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Respiratory medicine at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 66.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 60.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
66.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
72.7% then · change to latest -6.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
71.1% then · change to latest -4.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
60.7% then · change to latest +5.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
64.1% then · change to latest +2.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202666.4%1,928
July 202668%1,957
June 202668.9%1,942
May 202672.7%1,880
April 202674.2%1,763
March 202673.7%1,694
February 202671.1%1,635
January 202671%1,527
December 202568.1%1,446
November 202569%1,397
October 202570.2%1,394
September 202565.1%1,400
August 202560.7%1,357
July 202562.5%1,368
June 202559.9%1,293
May 202560.1%1,330
April 202559.4%1,305
March 202558.7%1,281
February 202560%1,325
January 202559.4%1,292
December 202460%1,359
November 202460.9%1,405
October 202462.1%1,448
September 202462.1%1,424
August 202464.5%1,371
July 202461.5%1,400
June 202463%1,380
May 202463.3%1,260
April 202464.1%1,177
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering respiratory medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Respiratory medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust24.1 mi1,14072%+5.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals