NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,918 people were on the Gastroenterology at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (63%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
1,918
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
63.3%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
7
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

7 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 6.4 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.3% of everyone waiting at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 63.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 55.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
63.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
63.7% then · change to latest -0.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
57.8% then · change to latest +5.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
55.6% then · change to latest +7.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
51.3% then · change to latest +12.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202663.3%1,918
July 202664.3%1,873
June 202665.1%1,861
May 202663.7%1,736
April 202659.2%1,606
March 202659.8%1,635
February 202657.8%1,745
January 202655.8%1,754
December 202557.7%1,851
November 202557.6%1,812
October 202559%1,861
September 202559.4%1,721
August 202555.6%1,643
July 202557.9%1,547
June 202558.1%1,531
May 202556%1,481
April 202554.5%1,526
March 202553.8%1,519
February 202552.4%1,429
January 202551.2%1,396
December 202451.7%1,296
November 202455.3%1,370
October 202455%1,417
September 202454.3%1,465
August 202452.9%1,514
July 202451.5%1,465
June 202450.7%1,567
May 202451.1%1,657
April 202451.3%1,715
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust17.7 mi99680%+16.3 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust21.1 mi2,92374%+11 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals