NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,379 people were on the Neurology at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (74%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
1,379
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
74.2%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 11.9 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.4% of everyone waiting at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 74.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 49.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
74.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
74.7% then · change to latest -0.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
60.1% then · change to latest +14.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
49.6% then · change to latest +24.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
42.2% then · change to latest +32 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202674.2%1,379
July 202678.8%1,311
June 202676.8%1,192
May 202674.7%1,162
April 202670.2%1,173
March 202666.3%1,214
February 202660.1%1,365
January 202657.5%1,356
December 202558.2%1,388
November 202556.6%1,380
October 202553.9%1,480
September 202550.4%1,567
August 202549.6%1,686
July 202549.3%1,723
June 202545.9%1,694
May 202544.5%1,705
April 202543.5%1,681
March 202542.7%1,609
February 202541.7%1,683
January 202542%1,672
December 202441.8%1,672
November 202442.5%1,618
October 202442.2%1,641
September 202445.1%1,656
August 202446.1%1,721
July 202444.3%1,650
June 202443.9%1,669
May 202441.6%1,650
April 202442.2%1,677
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust17.7 mi1,02351%-23.2 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust21.1 mi3,06768%-6.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals