NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,335 people were on the Oral surgery at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (80%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
2,335
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
79.6%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
9
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

9 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 25.8 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.6% of everyone waiting at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 79.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 81.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%. 1 month is missing and shown as a gap, not estimated.
Latest · August 2026
79.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
80.2% then · change to latest -0.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
71.2% then · change to latest +8.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
81.5% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
59.2% then · change to latest +20.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202679.6%2,335
July 202680.3%2,355
June 202680.3%2,386
May 202680.2%2,297
April 202677.5%2,233
March 202672.5%2,102
February 202671.2%2,086
January 202671.9%2,071
December 202573.4%2,046
November 2025Not available—
October 202580%1,658
September 202582.8%1,818
August 202581.5%1,714
July 202582.9%1,662
June 202581.7%1,501
May 202580.3%1,530
April 202578.3%1,453
March 202574.8%1,442
February 202571.1%1,423
January 202570.4%1,482
December 202474.9%1,270
November 202472.3%1,278
October 202468%1,237
September 202467.4%1,259
August 202465.9%1,348
July 202467.8%1,508
June 202466.1%1,633
May 202464.2%1,777
April 202459.2%1,874
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust9.8 mi1,97770%-10.1 pp
Barts Health NHS Trust10.7 mi3,56863%-16.8 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust13.6 mi8,86558%-21.1 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust13.7 mi5,81483%+3 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust13.7 mi13170%-9.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals