NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 689 people were on the Cardiology at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and more than 9 in 10 people (97%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
689
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
96.5%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
8 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 28.6 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.2% of everyone waiting at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 96.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 67.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
96.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
93.6% then · change to latest +2.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
91.5% then · change to latest +5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
67.5% then · change to latest +29 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
95.7% then · change to latest +0.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202696.5%689
July 202695.8%733
June 202696.8%714
May 202693.6%703
April 202693.7%694
March 202692.5%655
February 202691.5%661
January 202683.1%724
December 202578%796
November 202568.8%955
October 202568.5%1,102
September 202568.9%1,285
August 202567.5%1,393
July 202570.8%1,374
June 202575.9%1,393
May 202577.7%1,433
April 202577%1,219
March 202583.4%1,171
February 202590.5%1,071
January 202592%1,014
December 202493.6%1,006
November 202492.5%934
October 202493.2%888
September 202494.7%847
August 202493.4%835
July 202496.5%852
June 202496.5%733
May 202496.3%754
April 202495.7%841
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust9.2 mi85892%-4.2 pp
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust11.9 mi1,74084%-12.5 pp
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust14.6 mi1,76382%-14.3 pp
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust16.2 mi2,32182%-14.4 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust17.1 mi3,34296%-0.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals