NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,763 people were on the Cardiology at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (82%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
1,763
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
82.2%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
3
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

3 people (0.2%, roughly 1 in 500) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 14.3 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5% of everyone waiting at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 82.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 81.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
82.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
81.8% then · change to latest +0.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
80.4% then · change to latest +1.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
81.5% then · change to latest +0.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
70.7% then · change to latest +11.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202682.2%1,763
July 202682.7%1,675
June 202680.8%1,799
May 202681.8%1,827
April 202681.5%1,779
March 202682.7%1,851
February 202680.4%1,810
January 202679.5%1,834
December 202579.7%1,817
November 202579.3%1,870
October 202578.3%1,912
September 202583.3%1,885
August 202581.5%1,813
July 202582.3%1,725
June 202581.9%1,748
May 202578.5%1,694
April 202577.1%1,783
March 202579.5%1,754
February 202578.8%1,853
January 202579.7%1,883
December 202477.1%1,863
November 202477.1%1,805
October 202477.9%1,776
September 202475%1,846
August 202472.8%1,801
July 202475%1,823
June 202474.9%1,935
May 202472.9%1,961
April 202470.7%2,077
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi92172%-10.6 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust13.7 mi85892%+10.1 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust14.6 mi68997%+14.3 pp
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust15.4 mi89192%+9.8 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust15.9 mi3,34296%+14 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals