NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 725 people were on the Neurology at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (86%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
725
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
86.3%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
8 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 24 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2% of everyone waiting at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 86.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 61.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
86.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
94.4% then · change to latest -8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
96.6% then · change to latest -10.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
61.8% then · change to latest +24.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72.7% then · change to latest +13.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202686.3%725
July 202689.7%769
June 202694.3%733
May 202694.4%856
April 202691.3%825
March 202694.4%856
February 202696.6%786
January 202697.6%676
December 202594.4%699
November 202583.8%981
October 202584.7%955
September 202565.9%1,223
August 202561.8%1,235
July 202559.2%1,365
June 202558%1,360
May 202560.3%1,331
April 202563.1%1,388
March 202563.4%1,343
February 202563.3%1,338
January 202561.6%1,315
December 202464.3%1,336
November 202461.7%1,360
October 202464.9%1,325
September 202468.8%1,271
August 202470.8%1,170
July 202468.5%1,281
June 202470.5%1,248
May 202469.1%1,236
April 202472.7%1,215
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi1,38347%-39 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust13.7 mi2,25056%-30.8 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust15.9 mi3,06768%-18.2 pp
Airedale NHS Foundation Trust17.8 mi1,06974%-12.8 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust21.5 mi7977%-9.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals