NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,698 people were on the Gastroenterology at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (85%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
1,698
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
85.3%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 15.6 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.4% of everyone waiting at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 85.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 82.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
85.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
85.1% then · change to latest +0.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
84.7% then · change to latest +0.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
82.5% then · change to latest +2.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
75.6% then · change to latest +9.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202685.3%1,698
July 202686.2%1,692
June 202683.9%1,795
May 202685.1%1,924
April 202684.9%2,046
March 202684.2%1,902
February 202684.7%1,918
January 202684.6%1,753
December 202585.5%1,617
November 202587.2%1,710
October 202586.3%1,717
September 202585%1,719
August 202582.5%1,576
July 202580.2%1,463
June 202579%1,408
May 202579.6%1,351
April 202578.1%1,382
March 202576.8%1,531
February 202577.3%1,417
January 202580.1%1,500
December 202478.6%1,438
November 202479.5%1,537
October 202478.8%1,624
September 202478.2%1,607
August 202473.5%1,540
July 202474.5%1,562
June 202477.7%1,485
May 202474.4%1,698
April 202475.6%1,486
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust0.6 mi4689%+3.8 pp
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust2.3 mi2,76492%+7.1 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust2.9 mi3,03477%-8.6 pp
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust3.4 mi3,93280%-5.1 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust3.9 mi2,75572%-13.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals