NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ophthalmology waiting times at Isle of Wight NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,321 people were on the Ophthalmology at Isle of Wight NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (61%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Isle of Wight NHS Trust · NHS trust · Ophthalmology across England

People waiting
2,321
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
61.1%
England: 72.2%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 11.1 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 18.6% of everyone waiting at Isle of Wight NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ophthalmology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Ophthalmology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 61.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 70.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
61.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
59.8% then · change to latest +1.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
62.6% then · change to latest -1.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
70.4% then · change to latest -9.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
57.3% then · change to latest +3.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202661.1%2,321
July 202660.6%2,302
June 202658.8%2,309
May 202659.8%2,299
April 202659.3%2,246
March 202659.3%2,312
February 202662.6%2,204
January 202663.9%2,398
December 202566.3%2,335
November 202570.2%2,424
October 202570.8%2,175
September 202569.9%2,155
August 202570.4%2,012
July 202571.4%1,961
June 202571.7%1,974
May 202571.1%1,936
April 202567.3%2,130
March 202564.8%2,197
February 202563.4%2,201
January 202561.2%2,253
December 202461.9%2,253
November 202463.5%2,190
October 202460.5%2,064
September 202459.2%2,103
August 202460.2%2,201
July 202461.4%2,166
June 202463%2,418
May 202460.8%2,448
April 202457.3%2,248
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ophthalmology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ophthalmology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust14 mi6,97856%-5.2 pp
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust16.4 mi6,97967%+5.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals