NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waiting times at Isle of Wight NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 774 people were on the Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at Isle of Wight NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (69%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Isle of Wight NHS Trust · NHS trust · Ear, nose and throat (ENT) across England

People waiting
774
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
68.5%
England: 56.8%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 11.7 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.2% of everyone waiting at Isle of Wight NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ear, nose and throat (ENT), NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 68.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 46.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
68.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
59.9% then · change to latest +8.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
50.8% then · change to latest +17.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
46.8% then · change to latest +21.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
31.1% then · change to latest +37.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202668.5%774
July 202667.5%891
June 202661.4%1,001
May 202659.9%1,064
April 202654.9%1,081
March 202655.9%1,144
February 202650.8%1,215
January 202647.1%1,401
December 202548%1,480
November 202546.3%1,504
October 202550.1%1,474
September 202549.9%1,462
August 202546.8%1,559
July 202549.1%1,520
June 202552.9%1,534
May 202551.4%1,563
April 202548.1%1,498
March 202546.9%1,580
February 202544.8%1,534
January 202537.9%1,425
December 202442.6%1,546
November 202443.9%1,573
October 202447.2%1,665
September 202449.7%1,748
August 202445.9%1,543
July 202434.7%1,226
June 202433.6%1,368
May 202434.5%1,183
April 202431.1%1,284
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ear, nose and throat (ent) within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ear, nose and throat (ENT)
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust14 mi7,16056%-12.9 pp
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust16.4 mi1,68058%-10 pp
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust18.2 mi4198%+29.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals