NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Isle of Wight NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,269 people were on the Orthopaedics at Isle of Wight NHS Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (52%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Isle of Wight NHS Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
2,269
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
52.2%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
69
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

69 people (3.0%, roughly 1 in 33) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 8.7 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 18.2% of everyone waiting at Isle of Wight NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 52.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 52.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
52.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
45.9% then · change to latest +6.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
45.5% then · change to latest +6.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
52.2% then · change to latest 0 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.3% then · change to latest +3.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202652.2%2,269
July 202650.4%2,200
June 202648.9%2,214
May 202645.9%2,134
April 202645.2%2,127
March 202644.7%2,159
February 202645.5%2,289
January 202645.7%2,423
December 202546%2,511
November 202548.3%2,607
October 202550.4%2,664
September 202552.7%2,680
August 202552.2%2,682
July 202553.2%2,640
June 202552.5%2,652
May 202544.9%2,374
April 202545.4%2,489
March 202546%2,385
February 202547.4%2,342
January 202545.4%2,264
December 202448.3%2,287
November 202453.8%2,391
October 202454.4%2,432
September 202454%2,421
August 202456.4%2,389
July 202457.1%2,338
June 202453.3%2,313
May 202450.7%2,311
April 202448.3%2,342
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust14 mi5,01149%-3.1 pp
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust16.4 mi4,08151%-1.5 pp
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust18.2 mi3,65983%+31 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals