NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,310 people were on the Oral surgery at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 4 in 10 people (39%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
1,310
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
39.2%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
31
Median wait
24 wks
Published median for this list

31 people (2.4%, roughly 1 in 42) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 14.6 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.1% of everyone waiting at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 39.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 50.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
39.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
44.3% then · change to latest -5.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
41.1% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
50.5% then · change to latest -11.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
34.3% then · change to latest +4.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202639.2%1,310
July 202641.6%1,371
June 202644.1%1,405
May 202644.3%1,347
April 202646.5%1,367
March 202648.1%1,363
February 202641.1%1,251
January 202645.4%1,340
December 202540.6%1,216
November 202545.4%1,285
October 202547.2%1,314
September 202550.4%1,289
August 202550.5%1,214
July 202550.5%1,177
June 202553.9%1,185
May 202553.1%1,136
April 202548.9%1,068
March 202547.9%1,028
February 202549%1,069
January 202546.2%983
December 202447.6%1,027
November 202447.4%1,161
October 202447%1,208
September 202443.7%1,221
August 202436.2%1,134
July 202438.5%1,214
June 202435.7%1,200
May 202436.5%1,246
April 202434.3%1,220
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust10.9 mi3,22361%+21.5 pp
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust16 mi90526%-13.3 pp
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust18.7 mi6,35779%+39.8 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust18.8 mi2,34947%+8.2 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust20.8 mi1,04347%+7.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals