NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,751 people were on the Gastroenterology at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (70%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
2,751
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
70.4%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
10
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

10 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.9% of everyone waiting at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 70.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 65.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
70.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
69.5% then · change to latest +0.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
69.9% then · change to latest +0.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
65.5% then · change to latest +4.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
64.5% then · change to latest +6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202670.4%2,751
July 202671.9%2,737
June 202673%2,547
May 202669.5%2,555
April 202672.2%2,513
March 202671.2%2,297
February 202669.9%2,471
January 202666.2%2,360
December 202565.7%2,300
November 202567.4%2,271
October 202568%2,347
September 202568.1%2,539
August 202565.5%2,438
July 202567.1%2,557
June 202566%2,464
May 202567.1%2,520
April 202566.9%2,549
March 202565.8%2,446
February 202567.2%2,578
January 202566.6%2,720
December 202467.7%2,774
November 202467.3%2,799
October 202469.6%3,183
September 202470.4%3,155
August 202470.4%3,143
July 202468.7%2,790
June 202466.6%2,737
May 202464.4%2,730
April 202464.5%2,757
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust3.2 mi3,49166%-4 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust3.9 mi2,25779%+8.1 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust4 mi1,69885%+14.9 pp
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust4.4 mi4689%+18.7 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust4.5 mi2,75572%+1.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals