NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 879 people were on the Rheumatology at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (75%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
879
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
75.1%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
5
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

5 people (0.6%, roughly 1 in 167) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.7% of everyone waiting at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 75.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 71.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
75.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
74.1% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
86.8% then · change to latest -11.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
71.1% then · change to latest +4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
71.5% then · change to latest +3.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202675.1%879
July 202675.7%845
June 202675.9%818
May 202674.1%802
April 202676.7%778
March 202684.9%786
February 202686.8%802
January 202685.6%796
December 202582.9%818
November 202587.7%666
October 202584.5%673
September 202584.3%669
August 202571.1%970
July 202569.8%928
June 202577.7%820
May 202578.2%794
April 202570.6%960
March 202565.4%894
February 202565.3%858
January 202564.5%825
December 202466.8%443
November 202467.6%466
October 202470.9%419
September 202465%454
August 202463.9%521
July 202464.9%538
June 202465.8%512
May 202472.4%503
April 202471.5%495
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust9 mi7588%+12.9 pp
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust11.2 mi65980%+5.2 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust12 mi1,14667%-8.4 pp
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust14.3 mi1,53175%-0.4 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust14.5 mi42599%+24.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals